Results

NSW State Championship Winners
began in 1984

YearHandlerDogLocationJudge(s)
1984Bob PeakeKirribilli Joe     ArmidaleMalcolm Peake
1985Steve WeymanBarambogie MackArmidaleToby Lindsay
1986Chris StapletonGlenlogie LuckyWaggaBob Peake
1987Steve WeymanBarambogie MackArmidaleChris Stapleton
1988Chris StapletonGlenlogie LuckyWaggaJohn Rosten/Drew Barr
1989               Jim LucePhilscreek SamArmidaleBo Pearce
1990               Chris StapletonJoes PrideWaggaBo Pearce
1991               Michael JohnsonNoonbarra ButchBathurstLyndon Cooper
1992   Jim LuceCapree MinuteCowra Steve Weyman
1993Chris StapletonCapree Target ArmidaleBob Peake
1994Kevin HowellKarana SeikoBathurstAndrew King
1995Jim LuceMilburn DarkieWaggaRobert Monds/Roger Robertson
1996Ray TannerLowrys BossInverellSteve Brennan/Chris Stapleton
1997Michael JohnsonMilburn BasilCowraTim Woods/Andrew King
1998Richard PudicombePuds SignatureBathurstJim Luce/Steve Brennan
1999Jim LuceMilburn DarkieCanberraRobert Monds/Roger Robertson
2000Justin TombsShiray SophieArmidaleIan Berry/Gary Milgate
2001Chris StapletonCapree BossDalgettyRobert Cox/Michael Johnson
2002Chris StapletonCapree BossYancoJim Luce/Fred Palmer
2003Michael JohnstonBoanang BusterYanco Steve Condell/Geoff McDougall
2004Robert CoxKarrobar GinBathurstChris Stapleton/Brad Taylor
2005Justin TombsLivewire GeorgeWalchaTony Mutton/Neville King
2006Tony MuttonKingarra JaceMudgeeKevin Howell/Robert Cox
2007Justin TombsLivewire GeorgeMungindiMichael Johnson/Greg Reeves
2008 Justin TombsLivewire George West Wyalong Rick Jones/Rick Gates 
2009Alan RutterBenCootamundra Jim Luce & Steve Condell
2010Brad TaylorBoofCoonabarabran 
2011Kevin HowellAbbaGanmainBill Luff & Nevell King
2012Bill LuffTarYassMichael Johnston & Greg Reeves
2013Peter DarmodyButchWest WyalongJenny Cox & Larry Wallace
2014Justin TombsGeorgeBathurstRichard Puddicombe & Tony Mutton
2015Fred RainsInmanJindabyne Equestrian CentreAndrew King & Robert Cox
2016Jai MoarDashBoorowaGreg Reeves & John Roston
2017Justin TombsGeorgeWellingtonMatthew Sherwood & Kevin Howell
2018Greg WaltonMaxCanberraBill Luff & Andrew King
2019Michael HedgerTrapperTaralgaSteve Condell & Peter Darmody
2020Emilia WaltonRoyWaggaChris Stapleton & Peter Darmody

Australian Yard Dog Championship Winners

YEARVENUEHANDLERSTATEDOG
1982LAUNCESTON TASJOHN ROSTENNSWCLOVERVILLE BEAU
1983CRESSY TASLEN RIGBYTASBRONC
1984SCOTSDALE TASSTEVE WEYMANNSWBARAMBOGIE MACK
1985KILMORE VICBRENDEN O'CONNORVICBARAVORE MACK
1986MILLICENT SACHRIS STAPLETONNSWGLENLOGIE LUCKY
1987MURESK WACHRIS STAPLETONNSWGLENLOGIE LUCKY
1988ARMIDALE NSWJOHN ROSTENNSWROSTENS JR
1989LAUNCESTON TASJOHN GREENWOODQLDALPHADALE JOHNNY
1990EUROA VICSTEVE WEYMANNSWTROY
1991PINNAROO SACHRIS STAPLETONNSWCAPREE WATCH
1992BATHURST NSWMICHAEL JOHNSTONNSWNOONBURRA BUTCH
1993MURESK WACHRIS STAPLETONNSWROBERTSON'S LEWIS
1994ST GEORGE QLDJIM LUCENSWPHILSCREEK SAM
1995ROSS TASJIM LUCENSWCAPREE JIM
1996LUCINDALE SALYNDON COOPERSANACOOMA WILLIE
1997ELMORE VICMICHAEL JOHNSTONNSWMILBURN BASIL
1998HENTY NSWROBERT COXNSWKARROBAR MOSS
1999YORK WAROBERT COXNSWKARROBAR GIN
2000WOORNDOO VICREX HOCKINGSANACOOMA GABRIEL
2001TOOWOOMBA QLDKEVIN HOWELLNSWKARANA STUBBY
2002LUCINDALE SACHRIS STAPLETONNSWCAPREE BOSS
2003WESTBURY TASNOEL WORNERNSWNICK
2004ARMIDALE NSWNEVEL KINGNSWCAPREE DOOHAN
2005NORTHAM WAJOE SPICERVICGOGETTA AGRO
2006CASTERTON VICROBERT COXNSWKARROBAR SARGENT
2007GOONDOOWINDI QLDTONY MUTTONNSWKINGARRA JACE
2008LUCINDALE SATONY MUTTONNSWKINGARRA RUM
2009WESTBURY TASMICHAEL JOHNSTONNSWBOANONG BUSTER
2010WEST WYALONG NSWMICHAEL JOHNSTONNSWMARABOU JIMMY
2011MANSFIELD VICBRAD TAYLORNSWBRADANDRA BOOF
2012WAGIN WAJOE SPICERVICGOGETTA BRUE
2013GOONDOOWINDI QLDJOE SPICERVICGOGETTA PACKAGE
2014LUCINDALE SASARAH MORTIMERQLDCOLGOA DIXIE
2015CONNORVILLE TASJOE SPICERVICGOGETTA BRUE
2016WEST WYALONG NSWJOE SPICERVICGOGETTA BASIL
2017BENDIGO VICSHANE MAURERNSWDAVEY
2018DINNINUP WATRAVIS WARESAWODJA LACE
2019WEST WYALONG NSWCHRIS STAPLETONNSWRED
2020LUCINDALE SAJUSTIN TOOMBSNSWGEORGE
2021ARMIDALE NSWROBERT COXNSWCAPTAIN