NSW YARD DOG ASSOCIATION INC. 

Event Dates


Last updated: 27 August 2018

Trials, dog auctions, training schools and other events coming up

Trial organisers: please send Entry Forms and any other information in A4 PDF format for website together with payment.

Please note that regional championship status is conditional upon payment of any outstanding championship levies from previous years.

DATE EVENT

ENTRY FORM 

& INFO

CLOSE DATE CONTACT PHONE
Jan'18          
26-27 Southern Tablelands Championship @ Taralga

Yard Trial entry form

Station Dog Challenge entry form

Cattle Dog entry form

12/1/18 Nick Foster 0417 522 513 | [email protected]
27 Bundarra   20/1/18 John Shephard 02 6725 2433 | [email protected]
Feb'18          
3 Nimmitabel Entry form On the day Neil Lynch 02 6452 3425 | 0423 935 304 | [email protected]
3 Rydal   On the day, 8am start Peter Moore 0419 011 398
10 Oberon   On the day Ian Rutter 0414 588 873 | [email protected]
17 Gundagai Entry form 7/2/18 Graham Armour 02 6947 9445 | [email protected]
17-18 Guyra Entry form 13/2/18 Margo Hogan 0427 324 124 | [email protected]
18 Gunning Entry form (will accept entries by email as entry form was late) 4/2/18 Wesley Cosgrove 02 48455144 | [email protected]
23-25 ACT Championship + NSW Championship @ the Royal Canberra Show, Exhibition Park (EPIC)

Entry form

Timetable for the weekend - starting Friday 23 with Encourage, Maiden, Improver and 1st round of the ACt Championships

Encourage draw

Maiden draw

Novice draw

Improver draw

ACT Champ/Open draw

29/1/18

RNCAS

Les White

02 6241 2478 (RNCAS) | 0413 045 047 (Les White after hours) | [email protected]
24 Rylstone   On the day Greg Reeves 0428 588 285 | [email protected]
24 Binnaway Entry form On the day Pam Southwell 0429 441 792 | [email protected]
24 Inverell By phone On the day Anthony King 0427 863 312 | [email protected]
Mar'18          
3 Coonabarabran Entry form 26/2/18 Bob Fenwick 0428 424 383 | [email protected]
3 Deniliquin Entry form 21/2/18 Marc Braybon 0419 625 815
3-4 Barraba By phone 4/3/18 Ed Wall 02 6743 2546 | [email protected]
4 Koorawatha By phone 2/3/18 Julie Keegan 02 6345 3135 | [email protected]
4 Monaro District Championship @ Dalgety

Entry form

Maiden draw

Novice draw

Improver draw

Open draw

17/2/18 Neil Lynch 02 6452 3425 | 0423 935 304 | [email protected]
10 Dunedoo   On the day Mitch Darlington 0488 248 248 | [email protected]
10 Barradine   On the day Nathan Harris 0427 312 955 | [email protected]
10 Walcha By phone 6/3/18 Tony Overton 02 6777 2117 | [email protected]
17 Brendan Regent Memorial Championship @ Yass Entry form 7/3/18 Paul Jobbins 0429 636 474
17 Tumbarumba By phone 15/3/18 Jacinta Bradley 0427 619 655 | [email protected]
17 Mendooran   On the day Les Eveleigh 0419 229 383
17 Bombala        
24-25 Coonamble

By phone

Information flier

22/3/18

Jane Haycock

Mandy Carlon

Sandy Carlon

0427 254 249

0411 298 409

0427 936 287

31 Shear Outback Hay Yard Dog Trial Entry form 23/3/18 Kylie McDougall 0408 615 865 | [email protected]
Apr'18          
2 Tarana Charity Trial        
14-15 Central Tablelands Championship @ Royal Bathurst Show Entry form Schedule 29/3/18 Colin McPhee 0427 217 679 |[email protected]
21-22 Southern NSW Championship @ Wagga Wagga

Trial entry form

Auction entry form

Auction 23/3/18 Trial 11/4/18  Simon Hartwich 0409 172 075
25 Grainfeeds Alert Plus Dog Food Yallambee Novice and Open Field Trial @ West Wagin Entry form 23/3/18 Marianne Rogers 0401 435 022 | [email protected]
26-29 National Kelpie Field Trial Championship @ West Wagin

Entry form

Also available on the WA Working Sheep Dogs website

23/3/18 Marianne Rogers 0401 435 022 | [email protected]
28-29 Gwydir Valley Championship  @ Moree Showground By phone 25/4/18 Damien Meppem 0439 190 923 | [email protected]
May'18          
2-6 Australian Yard Dog Championship @Dinninup Showgrounds (20kms east of Boyup Brook, WA)

Entry form

Code of Conduct

Also available on the WA Working Sheep Dogs website

23/3/18 Marianne Rogers 0401 435 022 | [email protected]
5-6 Celtic Country Championship @ Glen Innes   27/4/18 Allan Fletcher 0428 322 638 | [email protected]
8 Jack Johnson Memorial Trial @ White Park Scone By phone 4/5/18 Scott Bridge 02 6545 4143
12 Warialda By phone 12/5/18 Matthew Ehsman 0428 681 153 | [email protected]
12-13 Clipex Yard Dog Trial @ Dubbo Show   4/5/18 Merrilyn Mulcahy 0458 035 323 | [email protected]
19 Wee Waa By phone On the day Matt Collett 0427 311 415 | [email protected]
25-27 New England Championship and Cattle Dog Trial @ Armidale Entry form 22/5/18 

Jai Moar Justin Tombs

0409 582 390

0421 337 602

Jun'18          
8-11 Horton Valley Regional Champsionships Entry form YARD   Bary Madden 02 6782 7296 | [email protected]
July'18          
13-14 Cudgegong Valley Championship @ Mudgee Small Farm Field Days Entry form 25/6/18 Greg Reeves 0428 588 285 | [email protected]
21-22 NSW Utility Championships @ Nyngan Showgrounds Entry form 12/7/18 Gary White 0428 679 503
28-29 Hawkesbury Hypro Yard Trial Entry form 18/7/18 Dan Camilleri 0448 009 226 | [email protected]
Aug'18          
4 South West Championship @ West Wyalong Entry form 20/7/18 Peter Darmody 02 6974 1159
11-12 Mungindi By phone 9/8/18 Jason Cooper 02 6756 5109 | [email protected]
18 Ganmain Entry form 11/08/18 Anothny Quinn 0427 276 634
25-26 Darling River Championship @ Wentworth   10/8/18 Marcus Moore 0439 109 400 | [email protected]
25 Barellan  On the day   Phil Halden 0428 693 427 | [email protected]
31-1 Sep Macquarie Valley CHampionship @ Naromine Entry form 25/8/18 Bill Gibbs 0400 231 986 | [email protected]
Sep'18          
1 Grenfell By phone or on the day 1/9/2018 Alison Knowles  0488 038 662
2 Finley Utility  Entry form 27/9/18 Peri Chappell 0422 043 080 | [email protected]
8 Forbes Entry form 31/8/18 Olly Hanson 0430 112 600
8 Harden Entry form 31/8/18 Ben   Coster

0407 844 230  |  02 6227 3126

15 Eugowra Entry form 8/9/18 Kevin Howell 02 6859 2311
16 Molong Entry form 14/9/18 Lauren Fessey 0403 463 145 |[email protected]
18-20 Murray Valley Championship @ Henty Entry form                  Maiden Draw                Novice Draw             Improver Draw              Open Draw 4/9/18 Peter Darmody 02 6974 1159
29-30 'David Bowie' Dog Trial @ Carinda Football Oval By phone 27/9/18 Trevor Harland 02 6828 4226
Oct'18          
6-7 Ashford   2/10/18 MelMayissa Willcocks 0427 615 002 | [email protected]
13 Illabo Entry form 8/10/2018 Leo Herbert 0429 434 223 | [email protected]
20-21 Gunnedah CANCELLED   Emily Wall 0419 705 772  [email protected]
20-21 Alcatraz Geurie Yard Trial Entry form 6/10/18 Ryan Johnston 0437 307 546 | [email protected]
27-2 Austrlian Stock Dog Spectacular  http://aussiestockdog.com.au 31/08/2018 Tim McVey 0427 463 203 | [email protected]
Nov'18          
10 Queanbeyan Entry form 2/11/2018 Tammy Lindsay 0419 015 729 | [email protected]
16 R.M.A Working Dog Trials and Dog Auction

Yard dog entry form

Cattle trial entry form 

Auction entry form 

Cattle trial flyer

Yard trial flyer

9/11/2018 Shad Bailey 0458 322 283 | [email protected]
Dec'18          
           
Apr'19          
27-28 Gwydir Valley Championship @ Moree   24/4/19 Damien Meppem 0439 190 923 | [email protected]
May'19          
10-11 Riverna Field Days     Roly Zappacosta 0408 432 676 | [email protected]


New South Wales Yard Dog Association Inc.

CONTACT Felicity Nolan, Executive Secretary
POST PO Box 413, Forbes NSW 2871
PHONE 0400 951 717
EMAIL [email protected]


Dogz Online - Dogs, Breeders, Puppies