NSW YARD DOG ASSOCIATION INC. 

Point Scores & Qualifiers



Last updated: 28 May 2018

Congratulations to the 2016 winners

Presented at the 2017 AGM

Handler of the Year Kevin Howell
Lady Handler of the Year Jenny Cox
Dog of the Year Abba (Kevin Howell)
Bitch of the Year Mayah (Jenny Cox)
Junior Handler of the Year William Cox
Rookie of the Year Ryan Johnson

 


In the running for the 2018 Point Score Awards

To be presented at the 2019 AGM

Congratulations to the following members in the running for the 2018 Point Score Awards and thanks to Neil Lynch for keeping track of these.

If you're missing a few points, remember only results published in the newsletter will go to the official Point Score. If results aren't published, it probably means we have not yet received them. If you have any questions, please contact Neil Lynch.

Handler of the Year

Points

Dean Incher

138 points

Jai Moar

93   “

Ben Coster

87 “

Justin Tombs

 80 “

Chris Stapleton

72  “

Robert Cox

69  “

Matt Sherwood

68  “

Les Eveleigh

66  “

Nick Foster

62“

Chris Sellars

61 “

 

 

 

Lady Handler of the Year

Points

Sarah Mortimer

36 “

Emelia Walton

33  “

Mandy Carlon

18  “

 Jenny Rosten

12  “

Jenny Sant

 10  “

Jayne Haycock

 9 “

Catherine Rains

 5“

Rosemary Newton

4”

Shelley Burns

3”

Suzi Goodyear

1”

Peri Chappel

1”

 

Dog

Handler

Points

George

Justin Tombs

80 “

Cracka

Nick Foster

49”

Lucy

Ben Coster

43”

Dash

Jai Moar

41”

Captain

Robert Cox

37”

Raffa

Dean Incher

34”

Wonder

Matt Sherwood

32”

Zone

Jake Nowlan

30”

Lil

Neil Lynch

28”

Trend

Syuart Williamson

28”

Girlie

Scott Bridge

27”

 

 

 

Dog

Bitch of the Year

Points

Lucy

Ben Coster

43”

Trend

Stuart Williamson

28”

Lil

Neil Lynch

28”

Girlie

Scott Bridge

27”

Jam

Anthony Attard

26”

Biggin

Jai Moar

22”

Pod

William Cox

17”

Nell

Anthony Attard

17”

Dixie

Sarah Mortimer

13”

 

 

 

Junior Handler

Points

Logan Boswell

13 “

Patrick Potter

7”

Emily Cox

3”

Owen Roworth

3”

Claire Adams

 2”

Nat Elsey

 2 “

Claire Coster

2”

Faith Camilleri

1”

 

Rookie of the Year

Points

Dan Camilleri

15 “

Sandy Carlon

13”

Mandy Carlon

12”

Lee Payne

9”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Qualifiers for 2019 NSW Championships

Congatulations to Greg Walton and Max, winners of the 2018 NSW State Championships held in Canberra on 23-25 February 2018. 

Congratulations to the qualifiers so far, for the 2019 NSW State Championship.

Thanks to Neil Lynch and Tony Overton for keeping track of these!

Championship 

Location

Handler

Dog

Southern Tablelands

Taralga

Fred Rains

Poley

Monaro District

Dalgety

Dean Incher

Brock

Brendan Regent Memorial

Yass

Matt Sherwood

Wonder

Central Tablelands

Bathurst

Chris Stapleton

Toss

Gwydir Valley

Moree

Justin Tombs

George

NSW Defending Champion

Canberra

Greg Walton

Max

 



New South Wales Yard Dog Association Inc.

CONTACT Felicity Nolan, Executive Secretary
POST PO Box 413, Forbes NSW 2871
PHONE 0400 951 717
EMAIL [email protected]


Dogz Online - Dogs, Breeders, Puppies