NSW YARD DOG ASSOCIATION INC. 

Point Scores & Qualifiers



Last updated: 28 May 2018

Congratulations to the 2016 winners

Presented at the 2017 AGM

Handler of the Year Kevin Howell
Lady Handler of the Year Jenny Cox
Dog of the Year Abba (Kevin Howell)
Bitch of the Year Mayah (Jenny Cox)
Junior Handler of the Year William Cox
Rookie of the Year Ryan Johnson

In the running for the 2017 Point Score Awards

Will be presented at the 2018 AGM


In the running for the 2018 Point Score Awards

To be presented at the 2019 AGM

Congratulations to the following members in the running for the 2018 Point Score Awards and thanks to Neil Lynch for keeping track of these.

If you're missing a few points, remember only results published in the newsletter will go to the official Point Score. If results aren't published, it probably means we have not yet received them, or they missed the deadline. If you have any questions, please contact Neil.

 

 

Handler of the Year

Points

Dean  Incher

72

Justin Tombs

39

Nick Foster

38

Matt Sherwood

35

Scott Bridge

35

Jai Moar

33

Chris Stapleton

28

Peter Moore

27

Kevin Howell

24

Chris Sherwood

22

Fred Rains

22

 

Lady Handler of the Year

Points

Sarah Mortimer

20

Emelia Walton

15

Jenny Sant

 5

Mandy Carlon

 4

Jayne Haycock

 4

Sandy Carlon

 1

 

 

 

Dog of the Year

Handler

Points

George

Justin Tombs

39

Cracka

Nick Foster

25

Brock

Dean Incher

21

Wonder

Matt Sherwood

21

Girlie

Scott Bridge

19

Dash

Jai Moar

18

Toss

Chris Stapleton

16

Poley

Fred Rains

16

Tighe

Kevin Howell

16

Beaver

Chris Sellars

15

 

Bitch of the Year

Handler

Points

Girlie

Scott Bridge

19

Dixie

Sarah Mortimer

13

Pod

Will Cox

12

Lil

Neil Lynch

10

Joanie

Tony Mutton

8

Nell

Anthony Attard

8

 

Rookie Handler of the Year

Points

Sandy Carlon

10

Lee Payne

9

Dan Camilleri

5

Mandy Carlon

4

 

Junior Handler of the Year

Points

Logan Boswell

13

Oliver Rowarth

 3

Claire Adams

 2

Natty Elsey

 2

Emily Cox

 2

Patrick Potter

 1

 


Qualifiers for 2019 NSW Championships

Congatulations to Greg Walton and Max, winners of the 2018 NSW State Championships held in Canberra on 23-25 February 2018. 

Congratulations to the qualifiers so far, for the 2019 NSW State Championship.

Thanks to Neil Lynch and Tony Overton for keeping track of these!

Championship 

Location

Handler

Dog

Southern Tablelands

Taralga

Fred Rains

Poley

Monaro District

Dalgety

Dean Incher

Brock

Brendan Regent Memorial

Yass

Matt Sherwood

Wonder

Central Tablelands

Bathurst

Chris Stapleton

Toss

Gwydir Valley

Moree

Justin Tombs

George

NSW Defending Champion

Canberra

Greg Walton

Max

 



New South Wales Yard Dog Association Inc.

CONTACT Tony Overton, Executive Secretary
POST PO Box 181, Walcha NSW 2354
PHONE 0409 503 423
EMAIL [email protected]


Dogz Online - Dogs, Breeders, Puppies